My TBR pile broke a record this year! Here are the books I read in 2018, described in 5 words or less.
1. The World According to Star Wars by Cass R. Sunstein "Bear with me..." Uh, no. 2. It's All Relative by A.J. Jacobs Not my fave Jacobs. 3. Unfiltered by Lily Collins Surprisingly good! 4. Blessed in the Darkness by Joel Osteen This book is a blessing. 5. The Joy of Hygge by Johnny Jackson and Elias Larsen Full color hygge! 6. The Austen Escape by Katherine Reay So much potential. 7. Movie Megacheese by Mike Nelson From a mind behind MST3K 8. Rilke: Selected Poems Keep trying this poetry thing... 9. Eat Mangoes Naked by SARK I forgot about SARK! 10. Mind Over Matters by Mike Nelson Random funny essays. 11. Do Butlers Burgle Banks? by P.G. Wodehouse The answer may surprise you. 12. Living Juice by SARK A little creative inspo. 13. A Creative Companion A little more creative inspo. 14. In A Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson A Bryson tribute to Australia 15. Treehouses of the World by Pete Nelson I want a treehouse! 16. Healed of Cancer by Dodie Osteen Wow. 17. The Imagineering Field Guide to Disneyland by The Imagineers I can't resist. 18. Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson Two women on an adventure. 19. Zen in the Art of Writing by Ray Bradbury So many great take-aways. 20. The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradybury Not my personal taste. 21. Coyote Blue by Christopher Moore Crazy. 22. Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli Sweet. Favorite childhood author. 23. The Quilter's Kitchen by Jennifer Chiaverini 3/4 recipes, 1/4 story 24. Trollbridge: A Rock 'n Roll Fairy Tale by Jane Yolen and Adam Stemple More Moira and Jacob! 25. Roverandom by J.R.R. Tolkein Um, okay. 26. Three-Ten to Yuma and Other Stories by Elmore Leonard Some hits, some misses. 27. Fictitious Dishes by Dinah Fried Place settings from books. 28. The Last Black Unicorn by Tiffany Haddish Wtf. 29. Hit the Road by Caroline B. Cooney Mostly charming, a little infuriating. 30. Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton Close to film. Exciting! 31. The World According to Mister Rogers by Fred Rogers We need more Mister Rogers. 32. Life Journeys According to Mister Rogers by Fred Rogers Wisdom from our favorite neighbor 33. The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall Ah, the adventures of childhood. 34. Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon Read without stopping. 35. Coach Wooden and Me by Kareem Abdul Jabbar A touching tribute. 36. You Are Special by Fred Rogers Thanks, Mister Rogers! 37. Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli Movie a teeny bit better. 38. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie My first Hercule Poirot! 39. The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery Moving. 40. New Horizons: Mandie's College Years by Lois Gladys Leppard Not the best Mandie. 41. Laughing Gas by P.G. Wodehouse I'm so stressed out! 42. Steal Like an Artist by Austin Kleon Want to steal this book. 43. Sam & Ilsah's Last Hurrah by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan Lots of angst. 44. The Geography of You and Me by Jennifer E. Smith Needed more elevator time. 45. How To Be Parisian Wherever You Are by Berest, Diwan, de Maigret, and Mas I feel Parisian already! 46. Dictionary Stories by Jez Burrows What a clever idea! 47. Ann-Margret: My Story by Ann-Margret Elvis parts incredibly touching. 48. Elvis World by Jane Stern and Michael Stern Their "love" for Elvis questionable. 49. Ten Things We Did (And Probably Shouldn't Have) by Sarah Mlynowski Could see as a movie. 50. Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling Super enjoyable, surprising read. 51. A Little Thing Called Life by Linda Thompson Another dedicated Elvis ex-lover 52. Juliet, Naked by Nick Hornby Characters who love music. 53. The Kissing Booth by Beth Reekles I could rant for days. 54. Just Kids by Patti Smith Beautiful. 55. My Life With Elvis by Becky Yancey Everyday life at Graceland. 56. Christopher Robin by Elizabeth Rudnick Sweet movie adaptation 57. My Squirrel Days by Ellie Kemper Cute. 58. To All The Boys I've Loved Before by Jenny Han My first audiobook! 59. The Year of Living Danishly by Helen Russell Needed more Lego. 60. Hindsight by Justin Timberlake His life and process. 61. The Prophet by Kahlil Gibran Elvis's favorite book. 62. The Greatest Love Story Ever Told by Megan Mullally and Nick Offerman #couplesgoals 63. This Will Only Hurt a Little by Busy Phillips A little whiney. 64. Crazy Rich Asians by Kevin Kwan Crazy rich writing. 65. The Tiny Book of Tiny Pleasures by Irene Smit and Astrid vander Hulst Great adventure ideas! Also: Pocket Full of Colors, Ten Little Elvi, and The Little Man of Disneyland if you need picture book recs =) Everything Everything, Just Kids, and Crazy Rich Asians are must-reads!
1 Comment
10/13/2022 08:26:43 am
Respond picture on experience past.
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
Author
"Life is pure adventure, and the sooner we realize that, the sooner we will be able to treat life as art." Archives
December 2018
Categories |