2017 has come to an end! Here are the books I read this year, described in 5 words or less. Enjoy!
1. Scrappy Little Nobody by Anna Kendrick Hilarious, irreverent, and weird. 2. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah All-around fantastic read. 3. Someday, Someday Maybe by Lauren Graham Not bad. 4. The Miracle of Dunkirk by Walter Lord Fascinating story. 5. Twelve Days of Dash & Lily by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan More stressful than fun. 6. The Princess Diarist by Carrie Fisher Personality shines through. 7. A Brilliant Madness by R.M. Drake Why is all poetry depressing? 8. Z: A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald by Therese Anne Fowler Very good, very sad. 9. The Wisdom of Big Bird by Caroll Spinney What a guy (and bird). 10. Ready Player One by Ernest Cline SO GOOD! 11. The Bane Chronicles by Cassandra Clare, etc. Clare didn't need help from etc. 12. Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne Oh, Pooh Bear. Heart eyes. 13. One Summer by Bill Bryson Bryson's take on the 20s. 14. Romeo and/or Juliet by Ryan North Choose your own adventure! 15. Old Records Never Die by Eric Spitznagel One man's quest for vinyl. 16. Between the Lines by Jodi Picoult Cute concept. Happy ending. 17. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens by J.M. Barrie Sweet but sad. 18. Love Skip Jump by Shelene Bryan Say yes to God. 19. Kingdom Keepers V by Ridley Pearson Finally back to these guys. 20. Dreaming the Beatles by Rob Sheffield Two of my favorite things! 21. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Coogan Cute idea, okay execution. 22. The End Of Oz by Danielle Paige Nice wrap up. 23. Mosquitoland by David Arnold Icky after-taste. 24. Very Good, Jeeves! by P.G. Wodehouse Ah, Jeeves. Just the stuff. 25. Love Is All You Need It's true. 26. The Imagineer's Secrets of Disneyland by Mike Fox Fun Disney secrets =) 27. A Touch of Stardust by Kate Alcott Engaging, fast-paced, well-written. 28. Blackmoore by Julianne Donaldson Dreamy guy, happy ending, Austen-esque 29. Radical Remission by Kelly A. Turner A life saver! 30. Hollywood Love Song by Rebecca Ross I'm a proud book mom =D 31. Girl Walks Into a Bar by Rachel Dratch Though it would be funnier. 32. Lost In A Book by Jennifer Donnelly Beauty and Beast meets Coraline. 33. Pigs Have Wings by P.G. Wodehouse Hijinks at Blandings Castle 34. Who Moved My Cheese? by Spencer Johnson Was curious... now not. 35. The Dressmaker by Kate Alcott Post-Titanic fiction. 36. Sweet Thursday by John Steinbeck Cannery Row gang is back. 37. OCD, The Dude, and Me by Lauren Roedy Vaughn Perfect non-romantic YA. 38. The Little Book of Hygge by Leik Wiking I love the hygge lifestyle! 39. What The Dog Saw by Malcolm Gladwell Not the best, still good. 40. How Can You Not Laugh At a Time Like This? by Carla Ulbrich Good reinforcement. 41. Maya's Vacation by Becca Gomez Farrell My friend's book! 42. The Artisan Soul by Erwin Raphael McManus In the creative mood. 43. The Mozart Effect by Don Campbell The power of music. 44. Life of Pi by Yann Martel What a story! 45. The Wisdom of Walt by Jeffrey A. Barnes Magical and inspiring. 46. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams A modern sci-fi classic 47. Who's the Leader of the Club? by Jim Korkis Some good bits. 48. The Restaurant at the End of the World by Douglas Adams Hitchhiker's #2 49. Bradbury Speaks by Ray Bradbury Collection of motivating essays. 50. Life, the Universe, and Everything by Douglas Adams Hitchhiker's #3 51. Sourdough by Robin Sloan You can literally taste it. 52. Murder Will Out by Tony Piazza Young Tom Logan. 53. The Prince of Venice Beach by Blake Nelson Venice vibes. 54. Artemis by Andy Weir Great second novel! Have I ever read so many books with question marks in the title? I don't think so. Another great year for books, not too many duds! Ask me what my favorites were.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Author
"Life is pure adventure, and the sooner we realize that, the sooner we will be able to treat life as art." Archives
December 2018
Categories |