I read a lot of books. All kinds of books. Last year was a tough year for reading, but this year I managed to read 50 books. Not too shabby, eh? Some of them turned out to be favorites, some of them turned out to be a waste of time, some of them were book club selections, some of them were recommendations from friends. Below is a list if said books, described by me , in five words or less:
1. Love is a Mix Tape by Rob Sheffield Mix Tape Anatomy 101 2. The Tesseract by Alex Garland I only read half. 3. The Darling Buds of May by H.E. Bates Delightful British romp. 4. The White Queen by Philippa Gregory The TV show was better. 5. Her Mad Hatter by Marie Hall Would love to re-write myself. 6. Happier at Home by Gretchen Reuben Re-hash of The Happiness Project. 7. Turn Around Bright Eyes by Rob Sheffield Rob Sheffield is brilliant. 8. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern I wish it was real! 9. Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins YA so good. 10. Nick and Nora's Infinite Playlist by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan One night adventure. 11. Matched by Ally Condie Book club. Ugh. 12. Eating the Dinosaur by Chuck Klosterman @robsheff recommendation 13. Crossed by Ally Condie. Make it stop. 14. Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins New favorite author. 15. Vampire Academy by Richelle Meade Not a fan. Sorry, Michelle ;p 16. 13 Little Blue Envelopes by Maureen Johnson Cute enough. 17. Kingdom Keepers: Disney After Dark by Ridley Pearson Save the Magic Kingdom, kids! 18. The Last Little Blue Envelope by Maureen Johnson Better than first 13 envelopes. 19. Hyperbole and a Half by Allie Brosch Read. All. The. Pages! 20. Kingdom Keepers: Disney at Dawn by Ridley Pearson Save the Animal Kingdom, kids! 21. Kingdom Keepers: Disney in Shadow by Ridley Pearson Save Epcot, kids! 22. Kingdom Keepers: Power Play by Ridley Pearson Take a break already, kids! 23. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare Best male characters ever. 24. Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare I heart Cassandra Clare. 25. Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare Love happy endings. 26. Moonwalk by Michael Jackson Curiosity, lead the way. 27. Coraline by Neil Gaiman Super creepy kids book. 28. I Don't Know What You Know Me From by Judy Greer. Everyone's favorite sidekick. 29. sTori Telling by Tori Spelling Candy Spelling gives me anxiety. 30. The Selection by Keira Cass Who will the Prince choose? 31. The Elite by Keira Cass Prince hasn't chosen yet. 32. The One by Keira Cass He chose! 33. The Idiot Girls' Action Adventure Club by Laurie Notaro Funny. Has adventure in title. 34. David and Goliath by Malcolm Gladwell Insight as only Gladwell can. 35. Hark! A Vagrant by Kate Beaton "No time for jokeless history!" 36. Man in the Music by Joseph Vogel MJ musical exploration. 37. Roll Me Up and Smoke Me When I Die by Willie Nelson Willie is awesome. Period. 38. Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson Peter Pan prequel. 39. But Enough About Me by Jancee Dunn I want to meet her. 40. Let's Spend the Night Together by Pamela Des Barres Groupies do it better. 41. 7 by Jen Hatmaker Living with less. 42. James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl Anybody want cobbler? 43. J.M. Barrie Ladies Swimming Society by Barbra Zitwer Old ladies rock. 44. Isla and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins Ah, young love. 45. Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie Never grow up. 46. Eats Shoots & Leaves by Lynne Truss Grammar is amusing. 47. The Moment by Larry Smith 125 life changing moments. 48. Quick Service by P.G. Wodehouse Love the Wodehouse. 49. Food: A Love Story by Jim Gaffigan "Hot pocket!" 50. City of Bones by Cassandra Clare Best book to end on.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Author
"Life is pure adventure, and the sooner we realize that, the sooner we will be able to treat life as art." Archives
December 2018
Categories |