It's that time of year again! Here are the books I read in 2016, described in 5 words or less. Enjoy!
1. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt You can *feel* Savannah. 2. We're Just Like You Only Prettier by Celia Rivenbark Kind of funny. 3. The Martian by Andy Weir Absolutely riveting. 4. The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DeCamillo Lovely fairy tale. 5. Dream It! Do It! by Marty Sklar Words of an Imagineering legend. 6. Queen of Babble by Meg Cabot Cute but can't remember why. 7. My Salinger Year by Joanna Rakoff Needs to be a movie. 8. The Road to Little Dribbling by Bill Bryson Bryson does it again. 9. The Vegas Diaries by Holly Madison Little bit of scandal. 10. Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Page YA Book Club is back! 11. The Wicked Will Rise by Danielle Page Dystopian Wizard of Oz. 12. Yellow Brick Wars by Danielle Page Girls kick a$$. 13. The Hostage Prince by Jane Yolen and Adam Stemple Fantasy adventure for kids. 14. On Bowie by Rob Sheffield Only Bowie tribute you need. 15. Up In Honey's Room by Elmore Leonard Too much Nazi. 16. Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan Not your typical mystery. 17. Uncle Fred in Springtime by P.G. Wodehouse Good old, PG. The laughs! 18. It Looked Different on the Model by Laurie Notaro Funny essays. 19. Mansfield Park by Jane Austen Check off another Austen! 20. Ten Years in the Tub by Nick Hornby Love Hornby's sense of humor. 21. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackery A beast, but worth it! 22. Best. State. Ever. by Dave Barry Quick, funny, perfect palette cleanser. 23. Dave Hill Doesn't Live Here Anymore by Dave Hill Another great humorist. 24. Your Favorite Band is Killing Me by Steven Hyden Pop musical rivalries. Insightful. 25. The Imagineering Field Guide to Disneyland by The Imagineers A perennial Disney favorite. 26. Dave Barry's Book of Bad Songs by Dave Barry Legit cry-laughed. 27. The Amazing Compendium of Edward Magorium as told by N.E. Bode Whimsical backstory. 28. Monster Trucks and Hair-In-A-Can by Bill Geist A little too condescending. 29. Summer Days and Summer Nights by Various YA summer-themed compilation. 30. Dave Barry Slept Here by Dave Barry America's tall-tale history. 31. The Astronaut Wives Club by Lily Koppel A compelling story. 32. Legends, Icons, and Rebels by Robbie Robertson, et al. Rock 'n roll history lesson. 33. Bad Habits by Jenny McCarthy Not as funny as expected. 34. Golden by Jessi Kirby YA Book Club good choice. 35. Love Is A Dog From Hell by Charles Bukowski Trying to branch out. 36. I Think I Love You by Allison Pearson David Cassidy, teen idol. 37. Cup of Gold by John Steinbeck Steinbeck wrote about pirates? 38. Casino Royale by Ian Fleming My first Fleming. Yikes. 39. Cassette From My Ex by Jason Britner I heart mix tapes. 40. Hello, It's Me by Chris Epting Pop culture goodness. 41. Parenting Is Easy (You're Probably Just Doing It Wrong) by Sara Given *giggles* 42. Songbook by Nick Hornby Personalized recommendations just for you. This year I made sure to fit in a couple of my all-time favorite authors (P.G. Wodehouse and Bill Bryson), while also discovering a couple of new ones (Nick Hornby's non-fiction and Dave Barry's everything!). There weren't that many duds this year (yay!) and I have a few new books that I absolutely loved (Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil). I get excited every time Rob Sheffield comes out with a new book, so 2016 was a success in that regard as well =) Seriously, if you aren't familiar with the Rolling Stone author's work, what are you waiting for?!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Author
"Life is pure adventure, and the sooner we realize that, the sooner we will be able to treat life as art." Archives
December 2018
Categories |